Reporting Educator Misconduct – “Who, What & When” as of September 1, 2017
[…] Reporting Educator Misconduct – “Who, What & When” as of September 1, 2017
The Texas Legislature passed Senate Bill 7 (“SB 7”) this summer in an effort to address the increasing number of inappropriate relationships between educators and students being reported. The legislation, which became effective on September 1, 2017, included significant changes to the requirements for reporting educator misconduct found in Section 21.006 of the Texas Education Code.
Principal to Superintendent
Prior to the passage of SB 7, TEC 21.006 required a “superintendent or director of a school district, open-enrollment charter school, regional education service center, or shared services arrangement” to report certain acts of misconduct to the State Board for Educator Certification (SBEC). SB 7 added TEC 21.006(b-2), expanding the applicability of the law to the campus level in two instances.