Education Lawyers | Leasor Crass, P.C.
[…] 1. sterilization through castration, vasectomy, hysterectomy, oophorectomy, metoidioplasty, orchiectomy, penectomy, phalloplasty, and vaginoplasty;
  2. mastectomies;
  3. removing from children otherwise healthy or non-diseased body part or tissue; and
  4. providing, administering, prescribing, or dispensing following categories of drugs to children:

a.  puberty-suppression or puberty-blocking drugs;
b.  supraphysiologic doses of testosterone to females; and
c.  supraphysiologic doses of estrogen to males.

Importantly, the AG’s Opinion includes a pointed reminder that Family Code Section 261.101 imposes mandatory reporting requirements on both the general public and professionals who have “reasonable cause to believe” that a child has been abused.  The Opinion reiterates that the term “professional” includes “teachers, nurses, doctors, day-care employees, employees of a clinic or health care facility that provides reproductive services, juvenile probation officers, and juvenile detention or correctional officers” and closes with a warning that “[a] failure to report under these circumstances is a criminal offense.”