Education Lawyers | Leasor Crass, P.C.
[…] If you have any questions regarding this decision, please do not hesitate to contact the attorneys at Leasor Crass on this or any other school law issue.

Filed Under: Blog, Grievances

September 28, 2017 By LeasorCrass

The Truth About Grievances

Rhonda C. Crass

Texas law prohibits collective bargaining and strikes by public employees, but it preserves the right to redress of grievances. Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. §617.005 provides: “This chapter does not impair the right of public employees to present grievances concerning their wages, hours of employment, or conditions of work either individually or through a representative that does not claim the right to strike.” Further, Tex. Gov’t Code § 617.005 has been construed broadly to include evaluations, salary disputes, grading policies, sick leave, and “any other matter which is appropriate for communications from employees to employer concerning an aspect of their relationship.”